ABOUT THIS POLICY

This policy sets out Taboo Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) policies relating to the management of your personal information. The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting the personal information you provide us.

Our Privacy Policy is modelled on the requirements set out by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) which were established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“PA”).

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information means any information, opinion, or otherwise that could directly or indirectly identify you.

We may collect and/or hold the following kinds of personal information:

  • contact information such as name, postal address, private address, email address, telephone numbers and date of birth;
  • financial details, including name of current employer; and
  • any other personal or private information voluntarily provided by you to us
  • Credit information such as commercial credit liability information, type and amount of credit sought, default information, repayment history information, and payment information.

Our website collects the following information from users:

  • your server address;
  • your top-level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au etc);
  • the date and time of your visit to our site;
  • the pages you accessed;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is collected, held and disclosed by us for the following purposes:

  • to provide our products and services to you, including support services for each;
  • to respond to queries about our products and services;
  • to provide further information about us, the project(s) we are undertaking with you and any other information you may require from time to time
  • to market or promote our products and services directly to you (unless as requested otherwise);
  • to verify an individual’s identity;
  • to consider your employment/volunteer application;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to resolve a complaint;
  • to process payments; and
  • other purposes related to any of the above.

We will only collect personal information by lawful means where collection is for a lawful purpose which is directly related to one of our activities and is reasonably necessary for that purpose. 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the information voluntarily supplied by you in person, through our website or otherwise. If the information is not collected, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services requested. 

If you apply for a position with us, we may collect certain personal information about you (including your working history) from your referees, your previous employers, recruitment agencies or any other third party which assists us in our decision to employ or engage you.

COOKIES and OTHER TRACKERS

When you access our website, you may be subject to the use of cookies, trackers and other similar technologies. These technologies are small bits of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which allow the server to collect information. They assist us in understanding how you use our site and the things you click on, as well as other things such as your IP address and browser type. The data collected is generally stored (or cached) on your browser. Please be aware that if you enter our website from another website, the other website may use their own cookies to learn of your visit to our website. We have no control over other websites use of cookies to collect information.

We use these kinds of technologies in order to help our browser work properly and to personalise your experience. If you wish, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, just be aware it may affect your use of our website.

HOW SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We hold information in both electronic and physical form. We store information in electronic cloud-based databases/servers that require logins and passwords, and physical files in a secure area of our business facility.

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorized access or alteration.

We aim to achieve this through:

  • imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees and contractors (as applicable);
  • implementing security measures to govern access to our systems;
  • only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given; and
  • implementing website protection measures.

Please note that whilst we make all reasonable efforts to protect your personal data, internet security is not an absolute guarantee. You may also wish to ensure your computer is adequately protected.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have a duty to keep our customers’ information confidential. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where we have consent to disclose information, the disclosure is permitted under the APPs or is compelled by law.

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected, (the “primary purpose”) or a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would reasonably be expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Taboo does not share your personal data with any other company for that company’s marketing services, nor would we do so without strict personal permission from you.

Please note however, that Taboo engages digital service providers such as Google and Facebook, which will by their own means have access to certain digital information relating to you.

We may undertake credit checks or disclose default information to credit reporting bodies. In doing this, we may disclose personal and credit information to a credit reporting body. These credit reporting bodies may use this information to assess your credit worthiness and assist others to assess your credit worthiness. You may request that a credit reporting body not use or disclose your credit information:

  • For the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider; or
  • If you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

If you fail to meet any of your payment obligations under the terms of the credit that we provide to you, or if you commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to a credit reporting body. Please get in touch with us to discuss our credit reporting practices.  

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account with Taboo, you are able to request a file of the personal data we hold about you. You are also able to request that we erase any personal data we may have about you. Please note that by law we are required to keep some certain records of personal information, ie employment records, for a set period of time. As such requests for the removal of these kinds of information will not be granted.

You may alternatively opt for non-disclosure of your personal information. If you enquire with us about our products, business or otherwise you are not required to identify yourself. You may also choose to tell us that you wish to remain anonymous or exist under the use of a pseudonym. Whilst you are able to do this, if we are not able to collect your personal information this may limit our ability to provide you with our products, services, assistance or otherwise. For example, we would need a valid phone number or email address to be able to respond to an inquiry.

ACCESSING and AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under the Privacy Act 1988 you have the right to access and amend the personal information that we hold about you.

Requests to access your information are free but we request you inform us in writing at [email protected], depending on the detail of your request we may be required to ask for more information and verify your identity (or that you act as an authorised agent or legal guardian for the individual concerned).

Responses, and where applicable – access, to your requests will be made by Taboo within 30 days.

We are permitted by law to deny you of your request where:

  • providing the information would infringe the privacy of other individuals;
  • permitting access would be a breach of the law;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the request relates to information regarding current or pending litigation;
  • permitting access to the information would pose a serious threat to public health and safety;
  • permitting access to the information may prejudice ongoing negotiations, or reveal commercially sensitive information;
  • there is a court/tribunal order requiring denial of access to the information;
  • permitting access may prejudice activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Any denials will be accompanied by an appropriate explanation detailing reasons for the refusal, and the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant your request.

Where your request for access is accepted, we will provide you with access to your information in a manner, as requested by you, providing it is reasonable to do so.

Your request for correction will be dealt with within 30 days, or such longer period as agreed by you.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Generally, all information will be stored and used until you choose to opt out of such communications. Such opt out services can be found on all communications from us.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Taboo maintains the right to update or modify this Policy at any time without notice. A revised copy of the policy will be posted to this page.

ENQUIRIES or COMPLAINTS

If you would like access or to correct your personal information, or for any other concerns or queries about how we deal with your personal information, please feel free to get into contact with us at [email protected].

If you no longer want us to use any information collected in the manner prescribed by our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the above email address. Please bear in mind that any refusal to accept this Privacy Policy may result in us being unable to provide you our full services.

If you feel as though our Privacy Policy, or the Australian Privacy Principles, is not being adhered to properly or you are concerned about a breach of your rights, please notify us on the above email address. We take all comments and complaints seriously and will do our best to ensure prompt resolution of the matter.

Please note that privacy legislation requires us to respond to your request in 30 days, and similarly, you must allow us 30 days to respond before you are able to escalate any complaint you may have.

Our primary meeting would be via phone, if you are still unsatisfied, we will arrange to meet in person.

If you still believe that our response in unsatisfactory after our final meeting, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

This policy was last updated on 22/04/2020.